Sheriff’s Office says deputies, inmates endangered under new solitary confinement cap law
[…] The union that represents state prison guards says we’re on pace to set a record for assaults on guards this year. But the existing record was set last year under the old rules.
Senator Jeremy Cooney, a Democrat representing parts of Rochester, Greece and Brighton, who voted for the bill, said a section of the law allows jails to keep an inmate in solitary for a longer period of time if the inmate assaults someone, coerces another inmate to do it, starts a riot or tries escape.
Subdivision 6 of Section 137 of the HALT Act says "The department may place a person in segregated confinement beyond the limits of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph or in a residential rehabilitation unit only if, pursuant to an evidentiary hearing, it determines by written decision that the person committed one of the following acts and if the commissioner or his or her designee determines in writing based on specific objective criteria the acts were so heinous or destructive that placement of the individual in general population housing creates a significant risk of imminent serious physical injury to staff or other incarcerated persons, and creates an unreasonable risk to the security of the facility:
(A) causing or attempting to cause serious physical injury or death to another person or making an imminent threat of such serious physical injury or death if the person has a history of causing such physical injury or death and the commissioner and, when appropriate, the commissioner of mental health or their designees reasonably determine that there is a strong likelihood that the person will carry out such threat. The commissioner of mental health or his or her designee shall be involved in such determination if the person is or has been on the mental health caseload or appears to require psychiatric attention. The department and the office of mental health shall promulgate rules and regulations pertaining to this clause;
(B) compelling or attempting to compel another person, by force or threat of force, to engage in a sexual act;
(C) extorting another, by force or threat of force, for property or money;
(D) coercing another, by force or threat of force, to violate any rule;
(E) leading, organizing, inciting, or attempting to cause a riot, insurrection, or other similarly serious disturbance that results in the taking of a hostage, major property damage, or physical harm to another person;
(F) procuring deadly weapons or other dangerous contraband that poses a serious threat to the security of the institution; or